Speakers List of Names

 

Speakers

Speakers’ list is being updated as of 20th of May.

  1. Agnese Cimdina, Social Anthropologist, PhD
  2. Aleksi Randell, Mayor of Turku
  3. Algirdas Butkevicius, Prime Minister, Lithuania
  4. Mr. Anders Paalzow, Rector of the Stocholm School of Economics in Riga
  5. Anders Åslund, Professor, Peterson Institute for International Economics
  6. Andris Berzins, President of Latvia
  7. Andris Laucins, Partner, Ernst & Young
  8. Andris Ozols, Director, Latvian Investment and Development Agency
  9. Andris Spruds, Director, Latvian Institute of International Affairs
  10. Andrus Ansip, Prime Minister of Estonia
  11. Aris Zigurs, CEO, Latvenergo AS
  12. Arminta Saladziene, President and Chairman of the Management Board, NASDAQ OMX Vilnius
  13. Arnis Kakulis, Director, AECOM Ltd
  14. Asta Radikaite, Deputy Director, European Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania
  15. Axel Wenblad, Senior Adviser to Region Västra Götaland, Sweden
  16. Bernd Henningsen, Dr., Professor, Humboldt University and Academic Advisor, Baltic Development Forum
  17. Carina de la Tajada Lahall, Business Advisor, Enterprise Europe Network
  18. Christian Ketels, Principal Associate, Harvard Business School
  19. Dagfinn Høybråten, Secretary General, Nordic Council of Ministers
  20. Daniel Pavluts, Minister of Economics, Latvia
  21. Edgars Rinkevics, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Latvia
  22. Graham Cope, Head of Region for Northern Europe, European Investment Fund
  23. Hanna Lehtinen, Deputy Director General, MFA, Finland
  24. Hans Jorgen Koch, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of climate and Energy, Denmark
  25. Hans Brask, Director, Baltic Development Forum
  26. Hans Skov Christensen, Chairman, Baltic Development Forum
  27. Henrik Normann, CEO and President, Nordic Investment Bank
  28. Harro Pitkänen, Director, Acting Head of Lending, Nordic Investment Bank
  29. Håkan Berg, Chief Risk Officer, Swedbank
  30. Igor Kapyrin, Deputy Director General, MFA, Russian Federation
  31. Igor Yurgens, Prof., Management Board Chairman, Institute of Contemporary Development INSOR
  32. Inese Vaidere, Prof., Dr., Member of the European Parliament
  33. Inga Skujina, Head of the Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union
  34. Izolda Bulvinaite, Policy Officer – Maritime Policy Baltic and North Sea and Landlocked Member States, DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries,European Commission
  35. Jakob Granit, Ph.D., Centre Director, Stockholm Environment Institute, and International Waters Panel Member Global Environment Facility (GEF) STAP
  36. Jan Chadam, President of Gas Transmission Operator, GAZ-SYSTEM S.A, Poland
  37. Jan G. Mischke, Dr., Senior Fellow, McKinsey Global Institute
  38. Janis Vanags, Vice President, Corporate Communication, Airbaltic SA
  39. Jens Henriksson, President of NASDAQ OMX Stockholm
  40. James Pond, DG MOVE, European Commission, Adviser to the “Rail Baltic” project
  41. Jerry Wirth, Chairman of the Board of FICIL and board member of the Baltic Institute of Corporate Governance
  42. Joachim Scheide, Professor, Head of the Forecasting Center, The Kiel Institute of the World Economy
  43. Johan Arno Kryger, Nordic Fashion Association
  44. Juris Gulbis, CEO and Chairman of the Board, Lattelecom
  45. Jørgen Abild Andersen, Chairman of OECDs ICCP Committee
  46. Jørgen Bardenfleth, Strategy Director, Microsoft International
  47. Karin Nygard Skalman, Programme Manager BSR Stars, VINNOVA
  48. Kennet Rådne, Head of Mobility Baltics, Senior Vice President, TeliaSonera
  49. Kenneth Agerholm, Creative Industry Specialist and trombone virtuoso
  50. Kim Bartholdy, Managing Director, DSV, Lithuania
  51. Lars Jørgensen, Partner and Managing Director of Magnusson Law Firm
  52. Liga Mengelsone, CEO, Employers’ Confederation of Latvia
  53. Marcis Auzins, Rector of the University of Latvia
  54. Martti Kohtanen, CEO, Siemens Finland
  55. Mikko Lohikoski, Head of External Affairs and Communication, City of Turku
  56. Mindaugas Jurkynas, Prof., Dr., Vytautas Magnus University in Kaunas
  57. Nicolas Albana, Managing Director, Atea Global Services SSC
  58. Nicolai Wammen, Minister for European Affairs, Denmark
  59. Olle Zetterberg, CEO, Stockholm Business Region
  60. Pawel Swieboda, President of the Board, demosEuropa, Poland
  61. Peteris Zigalvis, Head of Unit, DG CONNECT, European Commission
  62. Per Magnusson, Swedish attorney-at-law, a founding partner of the international law firm Magnusson.
  63. Pim van Ballekom, Vice President, European Investment Bank
  64. Roland Randerfelt, Senior Engineer, Regional and Urban Development, European Investment Bank
  65. Sergey Utkin Head of Section at The Institute of World Economy and International Relations
  66. Tobias Etzold, Researcher, German Institute for International and Security Affairs
  67. Toms Rostoks, Ass. Professor, University of Latvia
  68. Torben Aaberg, Head of Public Affairs, Baltic Development Forum
  69. Torbjörn Becker, Director, Stockholm Institute of Transition Economics
  70. Uffe Ellemann-Jensen, Honorary Chairman, Baltic Development Forum
  71. Valdis Dombrovskis, Prime Minister, Latvia
  72. Verner Kristiansen, Communications Adviser
  73. Viktors Makarovs, Parliamentary Secretary, MFA, Latvia
  74. Zaneta Ozolina, Professor, University of Latvia
  75. Ville Kairamo, Head of Demola
  76. Wiktor Szydarowski, Strategic Advisor, TransGovernance Project